Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 27, 2018

At RxFunction, the privacy of your information is a very important matter. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the types of information RxFunction, Inc. (“RxFunction,” “we,” “us,” or similar terms) may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website http://www.rxfunction.com(the “Website”) and how we collect, use, disclose, and share that information.  This policy applies to information collected on or through the use of the Website listed above.  It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including any link, content, or application that is accessible from or on our website.

Please read this policy carefully before sharing information with us so you understand our practices regarding your information. By using our Website, you agree to the terms of this Policy and our use, sharing, and disclosure of information as described below or in any revisions to this Policy.  If you do not agree with the practices described in this policy, you may choose not to use the Website.

 

Information We May Collect About You and How We Collect It

 

The types of information we receive and/or collect about you through our Website may include:

 

  • Information by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, address, email address, country of residence (“personal information”);
  • Information that is about your interest in our products, participation in any product tests or trials, and how our company may be of assistance to you;
  • Information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and details regarding your usage of our Website;
  • Records and copies of correspondence, if you contact us; and
  • Search queries submitted on our Website.

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us by, for example, filling out the forms on our Website, communicating with us via email, or submitting search queries on the Website.

Like other companies, RxFunction collects certain information about visitors to its website, including information about your internet connection, your IP address, the equipment you use to access our website, usage details, and search queries submitted on the website.  We may also collect non-personal information automatically as you navigate through our website, using technologies such as cookies and analytics software.

This technology allows our webservers to automatically recognize and collect the domain name and IP address of visitors to our website.  We use the information gathered through these technologies to improve your experience on our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, diagnose problems, gather information on visitor preferences, and tailor our service offering to better meet your individual tastes.

Cookies are small text files that websites can send to your browser, which may be stored on your computer, device, or system. In general, cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. Nevertheless, you may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of our website. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We do not respond to “do-not-track”signals or other mechanisms that allow users to signal their preferences on the collection of their personal information over time and across third-party websites or online services.  This Website does not monitor for or adjust any use as the result of “do-not-track” signals.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect about you, including your personal information, to:

  • Present the website and its content to you and optimize your experience as a user of our website;
  • Provide you with information about our products that you may request from us;
  • Enroll you in any product tests or trials and administer your participation in any such tests or trials;
  • Provide customer support for our products, permit service and customer satisfaction evaluations, or otherwise manage our relationship with you or your company;
  • Notify you about changes to our Website or any products we offer;
  • Communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone, or mobile device about our products;
  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products or website; and
  • Perform other functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose or share your information, including personal information, with our subsidiaries and affiliated companies, companies with which we have a strategic relationship, and other companies that perform work necessary for us to provide products to you, to enroll you in and administer a clinical test or trial, or that will assist us in improving the products we offer.  We will only share your personal information with a company that is not a subsidiary or affiliate if that company agrees to keep your personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.  We may also share your information for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or as may be requested or consented to by you.

We may share or transfer your personal information if all or part of our business is sold, merged, dissolved, acquired, reorganized, or subject to a similar transaction.  We also reserve the right to disclose your information as necessary to comply with a subpoena or similar investigative demand, court order, request for cooperation from law enforcement or other governmental agency, to exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law.

Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our website, request information about products, participate in a clinical test or trial, or ask questions, or engage with certain functionality on our Website. You also can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to accept or reject it. And you can opt out of receiving promotional emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any such email you receive from us.  We may, however, send you non-promotional emails that do not contain an unsubscribe link.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, technical, and administrative measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure.  No system, however, can be completely secure. While we take steps to secure your personal information, we do not promise that your personal information, searches, or other questions will always remain secure.  We are not responsible or liable for the illegal acts (such as hacking) of third parties.  If you have concerns about the security of your personal information, please contact us at info@rxfunction.com.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website is a general audience site and is not directed at, or intended for use by, children under 13.  Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of third parties.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices, website content, safety, or security of other entities or their websites.  RxFunction shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising out of, or relating to, the content of any third-party website or your use of such a site. Each third-party website should have a separate privacy policy and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third parties before sharing information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that we may change this policy from time to time.  If there are changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post them here and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this document. Continued use of this Website after any changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. Accordingly, we encourage you to check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to request and obtain once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) that RxFunction disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If the nature of the third party’s business cannot be determined from its name, examples of the products or services marketed may be provided.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email your request to:  info@rxfunction.com.

Please note, third parties are not allowed to use this site to track individual California residents over time and across websites.

Collection of Protected Health Information

To the extent RxFunction ever collects any protected health information from you pursuant to the Health Information Privacy Protection Act (“HIPAA”), the collection of that information will be subject to a separate Notice of Privacy Practices and not this Privacy Policy.

Visitors from Outside the United States

RxFunction is located in the United States and Website is intended for use by individuals in the United States.  RxFunction does not seek personal information on Website users, or individuals who are interested in its products, that reside outside the United States.  Accordingly, RxFunction’s data collection is subject only to the laws of the United States, as applicable.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us at  info@rxfunction.com.